Education

2011

Masters of Fine Arts, Concentration: Ceramics
University of Florida, School of Art + Art History
Gainesville, Florida
Cumulative GPA: 3.89 (Magna Cum Laude)


2005

Bachelor of Fine Arts with Teacher Certification, Concentration: Ceramics

Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, College of Liberal Arts
Edinboro, Pennsylvania
Cumulative GPA: 3.51 (Cum Laude)

Profession

2020-2018

Assistant Professor of Art, Texas A&M University - Commerce, Commerce, Texas

 

Teaching Experience               

2020               

Jan – May

Ceramics I, Spring Semester, A&M - Commerce
Three – Dimensional Design & Color Theory, Spring Semester, A&M - Commerce
Practicum in Art, Spring Semester, A&M - Commerce

 

2019

Aug – Dec

Three – Dimensional Design & Color Theory, Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce

Two – Dimensional Design & Color Theory, Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce

Two – Dimensional Design & Color Theory, Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce

Jan – May

MFA Exhibition Studio Art, (Graduate level), Spring Semester, A&M - Commerce
Studio Hours I, (Graduate level), Spring Semester, A&M - Commerce
Studio Hours II, (Graduate level), Spring Semester, A&M - Commerce
Studio Project, (Graduate level), Spring Semester, A&M - Commerce

 

2018               

Aug – Dec

Studio Hours II, (Graduate level), Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce

Studio Hours II, Section II, (Graduate level), Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce
Advanced Studio Problems, (Graduate level), Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce
Figurative Drawing, Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce
Introduction to Shop Safety, Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce
Introduction to Sculpture, Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce
Sculpture I A, Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce
3 Dimensional Challenges, Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce

Jan – May

Introduction to Shop Safety, Spring Semester, A&M - Commerce

 

2017               

Aug – Dec

Advanced Studio Problems II, (Graduate level), Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce

Jul – Aug

Advanced Studio Problems, (Graduate level), Summer II, A&M - Commerce

Graduate Seminar, (Graduate level), Summer II, A&M - Commerce

Jan – May

Introduction to Shop Safety, Spring Semester, A&M - Commerce
Contemporary Figurative Sculpture, Spring Semester, A&M - Commerce

 

2016               

Aug – Dec

Introduction to Shop Safety, Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce
Critical Thinking: Freshman Success Seminar, Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce

Jun – Jul

1st Year Studio Problems (Graduate level), Summer I, A&M - Commerce

Jul – Aug

Graduate Seminar, (Graduate level), Summer II, A&M - Commerce

Jun – Aug

Site Specific Art, Independent, Summer I & II, A&M - Commerce
Shop Safety Practicum, Independent study, Summer I & II, A&M - Commerce

Jan – May

Senior Practicum, Spring Semester, A&M - Commerce

Introduction to Shop Safety, Spring Semester, A&M - Commerce

 

2015               

Aug – Dec

Practical Externship, Independent Study, Fall Semester, A&M - Commerce

Jun – Aug

Figurative Sculpture, Summer I and II semesters, A&M - Commerce

Jan – May

Introduction to Shop Safety, Spring Semester (2 Sections), A&M - Commerce
Advanced Sculpture Techniques, Independent Study, Spring semester, A&M - Commerce

 

2014               

Jun – Aug

Architectural Ceramics, Summer I and II semesters, A&M - Commerce

 

2013               

Aug – Dec

Introduction to Ceramics, Fall semester, A&M - Commerce

Jun – Aug

Figurative Ceramics, Summer I & II semesters, A&M - Commerce

Jan – May

Introduction to Ceramics, Spring semester, A&M - Commerce

 

2010               

Aug – Dec

Ceramics: 3D Concepts, Instructor of Record, Fall semester, University of Florida

Jan – May

Ceramics: 3D Concepts, Instructor of Record, Spring semester, University of Florida

 

2009               

Aug – Dec

Ceramic Figure Sculpture, Instructor of Record, Fall semester, University of Florida

Jan – May

Ceramics for Non – Majors, Instructor of Record, Spring semester, University of Florida

                       

Research and Scholarly And Creative Activities

2020

Crafting and Navigating Annual Performance towards Tenure/Promotion in Academia, National Council on Education for Ceramic Arts (NCECA), International Conference, MULTIVALENT: Clay, Mindfulness, and Memory, (March 2020), Richmond, Virginia

Academia: Questions I Wish I Knew to Ask, Answers I Have Now, National Council on Education for Ceramic Arts (NCECA), International Conference, MULTIVALENT: Clay, Mindfulness, and Memory, (March 2020), Richmond, Virginia

 

2019

Dan Jones Memorial, Lead Designer & Art Director, ($100,000), A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas

Department of Art Research Grant, ($1,000), A&M - Commerce

60 Years of Making: Edinboro University Ceramic Alumni Exhibition, International Exhibition, Sweetwater Center for the Arts, Juror: Edward Eberle, Sewickley, Pennsylvania
Guest Juror, International Exhibition, Creep Show, Clay Center of New Orleans, New Orleans, Louisiana
Creep Show, International Exhibition, Clay Center of New Orleans, New Orleans, Louisiana
Clay Bodies, International Exhibition, Clay Center of New Orleans, Juror: Jamie Bates Sloan, New Orleans, Louisiana

 

2018

be seen, Hunt County Public Art Commission, Keep Greenville Beautiful 501c3, ($25,000), Greenville, Texas
Master Class, Artist Lecture and Demonstration, Booker T. Washington High School, Dallas, Texas
Small Works Show, Core New Art Space, Juror: Victoria Eubanks, Denver, Colorado
100 Square Inches of Art, 3 Square Art, Juror: Craig McKee, Fort Collins, Colorado
2018 A&M - Commerce: Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Commerce, Texas
The Figure in Clay, The Clay Center of New Orleans, Juror: Nathan Murray, New Orleans, Louisiana
Writing Center Timeline Review, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas
Co-Project Manager, Art Educator Workshop, Commerce, Texas

 

2017

Lead Designer and Art Director: The Arch ($30,000), (Proposed), A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas
2017 A&M - Commerce: Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Commerce, Texas
Featured, Kasum Contemporary Fine Art, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
University Zone, ARTSCAPE, Dallas Arboretum & Botanical Garden, Dallas, Texas
MUGSHOTS: Celebrating Ceramics, Verum Ultimum Art Gallery, Curator: Jennifer Cutshall, Portland, Oregon
23rd Annual El Corazon Exhibition, Bath House Cultural Center, Curator: Jose Vargas, Dallas, Texas
Creatures Real and Imagined, uBe Art, Berkeley, California
Wichita Falls Museum of Art Invitational, Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls Museum of Art, Wichita Falls, Texas
Regional Ceramic Juried Competition, University of Dallas, Beatrice M. Haggerty Gallery, Jurior: Virginia Marsh, Irving, Texas
2017 Artist Studio Tour, Hearts for the Arts, Public Art Projects, Greenville, Texas

 

2016

SIX: Small Works Show, National Exhibition, Art Room, Fort Worth, Texas
2016 A&M - Commerce: Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Commerce, Texas
Lead Designer & Project Manager: Wathena Temple Fine Arts Building Renovation, ($150,000), A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas
Visiting Artist Workshop, Rains Independent School District, Emory, Texas
2016 Artists Studio Tour, Hearts for the Arts, Public Art Projects, Greenville, Texas

 

2015

The Season 2015 poster design, College of Humanities, Social Science and Arts, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas
CFEI Co-Brand Design, Center for Faculty Excellence and Innovation, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas
Nebula, Department of Science, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas
Annual Bill Griffith Jr. Symposium design, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas
Success Stories design, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas
Recruiting materials design, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas
Guest Lecture, “Should I go to graduate school?” A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas
Project Manager, Patrick Dougherty Project, ($50,000), A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas
Idiosyncrasy 2: A Figurative Ceramics Exhibition, Wathena Gallery, Commerce, Texas

2015 A&M - Commerce: Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Commerce, Texas
Visiting Artist Workshop, Mesquite Independent School District, Mesquite, Texas
Teaching is a work of ART, Group Exhibition, Meadows Cultural Center, Emory, Texas

 

2014

Architectural Ceramics Exhibition, ArtSpace, Commerce, Texas

2014 A&M - Commerce: Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Commerce, Texas
The Season 2014 poster design, College of Humanities, Social Science and Arts, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas

Success Stories design, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas

 

2013

2013 A&M - Commerce: Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Commerce, Texas

Figurative Ceramics Workshop, South Texas University, McAllen, Texas

Idiosyncrasy: A Figurative Ceramics Exhibition, University Gallery, Commerce, Texas

 

2012

Artist Lecture Presentation, Texas A&M University-Commerce, Commerce, Texas

 

2011

Session 3 Exhibition, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, North Carolina
Master Debaser, MFA Thesis Exhibition I, University Gallery, Gainesville, Florida
Artist Assistant, Stephen Dixon, Liaison and coordinator of workshop presented, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, North Carolina

 

2009

Body Perspectives, Invitational, Funke Fired Arts Center, Cincinnati, Ohio
Panorama, Invitational, Roswell Art Center West, Roswell, Georgia

Currents, Focus Gallery, Gainesville, Florida, Jurors  –  Holly Hannessian & Anna Calluori – Holcombe

 

2006

Oil City Arts Show, Transit Gallery, Oil City, Pennsylvania

 

2005

Edinboro University Annual Student Exhibition, Bruce Gallery, Edinboro, Pennsylvania
Eclectic Etceteras Scholarship Exhibition, Bates Gallery, Edinboro, Pennsylvania

Cultivating Delusion: Solo Exhibition, Bates Gallery, Edinboro, Pennsylvania

Edinboro Clay Club Exhibition, Bates Gallery, Graduate and Undergraduate Students, Edinboro, Pennsylvania

Edinboro Painting and Drawing Annual Exhibition, Invitational, Hamilton Hall Exhibition, Edinboro, Pennsylvania

Oil City Arts Show, Transit Gallery, Oil City, Pennsylvania

2004

Simply Cups, Bates Gallery, Edinboro Clay Club Exhibition, Graduate and Undergraduate, Edinboro, Pennsylvania

Oil City Arts Show, Transit Gallery, Oil City, Pennsylvania

Franklin Annual Art Show, Barrow – Civic Theatre Exhibition, Franklin, Pennsylvania

2003               

Oil City Arts Show, Transit Gallery, Oil City, Pennsylvania

 

Service

2020

Plano ISD Lecture and Workshop, (3) artist workshops, A&M - Commerce
Rockwall ISD Lecture and Demonstration, Rockwall, Texas

 

2019

Plano ISD Lecture and Partnership, Lecture/Presentation and Co – Project Coordinator, (Representative of A&M - Commerce), Plano, Texas

Art Day Workshops, Lecture and Demonstration, A&M - Commerce

Art Educator Workshops, Lecture and Demonstration, A&M - Commerce
Representative of A&M - Commerce, NCECA Conference, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Search Committee Chair: Tenure – Track: Faculty position, (Department of Art), A&M - Commerce
National Accreditation of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD) Completion Committee, Chair, A&M - Commerce
Graduate Faculty Representative, PhD Dissertation, A&M - Commerce

Honors Thesis Committee: Emma Grace Anderson, A&M - Commerce

 

2021 – 2018

OSP Research Advisory Board, Chair: Dr. Matt Wood, A&M - Commerce

 

2018

Booker T. Washington High School (art magnet) Representative of A&M - Commerce, College Showcase Master Class, Dallas, Texas
Search Committee: Non Tenure – Track: Administrative Assistant III position (Department of Art), A&M - Commerce

Search Committee: Tenure – Faculty position (Mass Media Journalism / MMJ), A&M - Commerce
Search Committee: Non Tenure – Track: Faculty position (Mass Media Journalism / MMJ), A&M - Commerce
Search Committee: Non Tenure – Track: Art Facilities Coordinator, (Department of Art), A&M - Commerce
Art Day Workshops, Lecture and Demonstration, A&M - Commerce
Department of Art Gallery Committee, A&M - Commerce

Representative of A&M - Commerce, NCECA Conference, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Special Assistant to Dr. Wadley for National Accreditation of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD) Self – Study, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas

Graduate Coordinator (MA) Program, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas

 

2019 – 2017

Workload Policy Committee, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas
Representative of A&M - Commerce, NCECA Conference, Portland, Oregon
Website Oversight Committee, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas

 

2018 – 2014

Safety Committee, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas
Co – Project Manager, Art Educator Workshop, Commerce, Texas

 

2016

Lions Innovation Showcase, Research Symposium, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas

 

2013

Marketing Committee, A&M - Commerce, Commerce, Texas

 

Graduate / Honors Committees

2019 – 2015

Honors Thesis Committee: Emma Anderson, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Rachel Jennische, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Leanne Bryant, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Lena Spencer, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Jareth Arcane, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Claudia Alcayaga, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Lillian White, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Brianna Myers, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Michelle Miller, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Carol Riedel, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Mary Long, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Katherine Klutts, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Nicole Acosta, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Dana Evans, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Elise Cole, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Seth Hudson, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Isaac Thomas, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Courtney Chapin, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Kenneth Pruitt, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Jovenne Kybett, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Christine Holbert, A&M - Commerce
MA Thesis Committee Chair: Mary West, A&M - Commerce
MFA Thesis Committee Chair: Katie Ritchie, A&M - Commerce
MFA Thesis Committee Chair: Renee Wallace, A&M - Commerce
MFA Thesis Committee: Alexia Mentzel, A&M - Commerce
MFA Thesis Committee: David Namaksy, A&M - Commerce
MFA Thesis Committee: Emily Broussard, A&M - Commerce
MFA Thesis Committee: Tanner Harmening, A&M - Commerce
MFA Thesis Committee: Jennifer Everett, A&M - Commerce
MFA Thesis Committee: Scott Carly Rose, A&M - Commerce

 

Grants, Honors and Awards

2019

Ceaseless Industry, (nominated) 2019 – 2020 Faculty Senate Recognition Awards for Professional Excellence, College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts (CHSSA) Texas A&M University – Commerce Research Grant, ($3,000), A&M - Commerce

Department of Art Research Grant, ($1,000), A&M - Commerce

 

2018 – 2016

Hunt County Public Art Grant, ($25,000), Hunt County, Texas

 

2011 – 2008

Graduate Teaching Assistantships

 

2006

Awarded: First Place in Professional 3 – D Art, Transit Fine Arts Gallery

 

2005

Awarded: Steven Kemenyffy Excellence in Advanced Sculpture Award,
(Earned Solo Art Exhibition chosen by Edinboro University student body)

 

2004

Awarded: First Place in Professional 3 – D Art Transit Fine Arts Gallery

Awarded: Second Place in Professional 3 – D Art, Barrow – Civic Theatre

 

2003

Awarded: First Place in Professional 3 – D Art, Transit Fine Arts Gallery

 

Professional Organizations

2020 – 2002

National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts (NCECA), Premium Member, https://nceca.net/

 

2020 – 2018

National Sculpture Society, Associate Member, https://nationalsculpture.org/

Texas Sculpture Association, Member, http://www.txsculpture.com/home.php

 

Gallery Representation

2017 – 2016

Kasum Contemporary Fine Art, Director: Tony Morton

1706 NW 16th Street, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 73106

http://www.kasumcontemporary.com/

 

Prior Professional Development

2011 – 2008

Graduate Assistants United, Graduate Assistant Silver Member, Gainesville, Florida
Graduate Teaching Assistant, University of Florida

 

2011

Artist Assistant, Stephen Dixon, Liaison and coordinator of workshop presented, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, North Carolina

Representative of University of Florida at NCECA Conference, Tampa, Florida

Visual Resource Center, Graduate Assistant, University of Florida

Duties included: scanning, Photoshop correction, formatting, compiling, and collating images. Programs used: Microsoft Office Suite, Adobe Photoshop, Illustrator and Acrobat, Adobe Dreamweaver, Mozilla Firefox, and blogger

 

2010

Representative of University of Florida at NCECA conference, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

2010 – 2009

Secretary of H.O.T. Clay (Hand – built or Thrown), University of Florida student ceramics organization, Duties and programs used:

recording minutes, Microsoft Office, Mozilla, publishing, blog maintenance, listserv coordinating, statistics of organization

 

2009

Representative of University of Florida at NCECA Conference, Phoenix, Arizona
Hand – building and Throwing Techniques Workshop, Presentation of skills and techniques, provided information about the University of Florida, New World School for the Arts, Miami, Florida

Visiting Artist Assistant, Anne Drew Potter, Liaison and coordinator of workshop presented, formal introduction for artist lecture, Gainesville, Florida

 

2009 – 2008

Glaze Lab Manager, Graduate Teaching Assistant, University of Florida

Duties included: organizing, inventory, dry material knowledge and assistance, distribution, material testing and display, general and specialized equipment maintenance
Kiln Room Manager, Graduate Assistant, University of Florida
Duties included: organizing, inventory, kiln maintenance, kiln construction, firing assistance, general and specialized equipment maintenance, custodial, University of Florida


2005

Representative of Edinboro University at NCECA conference, Baltimore, Maryland

 

Bibliography

2019

https://ceramicartsnetwork.org/ceramics – monthly/ceramic – art – and – artists/ceramic – artists/call – for – entries – march – 2019/#, “Ceramics Monthly, Topic: Ceramic Artists International Call for Entries, February 4, 2019, March 2019 issue

https://www.musingaboutmud.com/2019/02/16/call – fro – entry – creep – show/, Call for Entry, Carole Epp, February 16, 2019

https://www.nolaclay.org/calls – for – entries.html, Call for Entries, Clay Center of New Orleans

2017

http://www.heraldbanner.com/news/be – seen – installed – downtown/article_952a741e – 9516 – 11e7 – b5a7 – 8b0d3096c2c8.html, “Be Seen” installed downtown, Brad Kellar, September 2017

http://www.bathhousemedia.com/images/17corazoncardweb.jpg, Exhibition Flyer

http://www.ube – art.com/creatures – real – and – imagined – ii, uBe Art, Exhibition website

 

2016

“Hunt County Public Art to Install Pieces by University Connected Artists,” Sara Wray, Pride Online, page 50, http://sites.tamuc.edu/news/pridemagazine/, February 2016

“Hearts for the Arts gala Saturday,” Brad Kellar, The Herald Banner, February 2016

“Art In The Public Eye,” Joseph Alderman, The East Texan, February, statement, 2016

“Group reveals new art projects”, Byron Taylor, The Herald Banner, January 2016

 

2014
“500 Figures in Clay,” Nan Smith, Lark Crafts Publishing, February 2014

2010

“Figure Sculptors from University of Florida Ceramics,” Jane Durrell, Ceramics: Art and Perception, No. 81 2010, statement cited, work pictured (2 images), pp. 65 – 67

 

2008

“MFA Factor: University of Florida,” Ceramics Monthly, November, statement, work pictured, pp. 52 – 54

Post – Graduate Experience

2018 – 2012   

Aug – Aug

Coordinator of Art Facilities & Summer Programs, Texas A&M University –Commerce, Commerce, Texas
I managed, organized and oversaw all graduate students and undergraduate students and student workers in a productive and professional manner on a daily basis. I served as Graduate Coordinator for the Masters of Arts (MA) program that I designed and co – developed with my Department Head to have a summer semester delivery. I maintained and fabricated all equipment in various studio environments in addition to fiduciary responsibilities including university budgets and obligations. I applied skills, organization and creativity while problem solving intense creative tasks. I also served as Instructor of Record for various undergraduate and graduate courses for seven years. In addition, I participated in all faculty events and served on several graduate committees, Departmental and University committees. I also acted as faculty advisor for the TAMUC Art Club for 2 years.

 

2012

Warehouse Manager, Santa Fe Clay, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Managed and controlled a fully dry and chemical stocked laboratory, ordered materials, completed sales and provided excellent and precise information to clients at a world – class art facility with an emphasis on the ceramic arts.

 

Specialized Skills

Ceramics: ceramic material use and knowledge: large and small – scale figurative sculpting, armature construction, mold making (plaster, alginate, rubber), wheel throwing, hand – building techniques, ceramic material formulation, glaze calculation, application techniques, firing techniques (reduction, oxidation, atmospheric, raku), decals, luster, post – firing mixed media 

Sculpture: welding (Oxy – Acetylene & MIG) wood working (table saw, band saw, miter saw, & hand), grinders (bench & hand), sanders (hand & table sanders), drills, nail guns, all other power / manual tools / installation, resin casting, silicone molds

Painting/Drawing/Printmaking: painting (oil, acrylic, and watercolor), figure drawing (proficient knowledge of anatomy), charcoal, wet medias, inks, collage, etching, monoprints, screen – printing, linoleum block, wood block

Computer: Microsoft Office Suite, Adobe CC Suite (Photoshop, Illustrator, InDesign), blogger, browsers (Mozilla, Chrome, Explorer, Safari)